COMMITTEES

Members of Commitees

July 2017


1. Committee for Public Welfare Department
1. Mr. M.P. Nurwoollah (Chairman)
2. Mrs. S. Dhallapah-Maumoondee (Vice Chairman)
3. Mr. D.E.C. Laurent (Lord Mayor)
4. Mr. E.I. Mamode (Deputy Lord Mayor)
5. Mr J.G.D. Augustin
6. Miss M.G.Q. Brasse
7. Mr. N.F.G. Cotry
8. Miss. M.A.A. Madelon
2. Committee for Public Infrastructure Department
1. Mr. M.K. Ramnochane (Chairman)
2. Mr M.M. Cadersaib (Vice Chairman)
3. Mr. D.E.C. Laurent (Lord Mayor)
4. Mr. E.I. Mamode (Deputy Lord Mayor)
5. Mr. M.J. Codabux
6. Mrs. M. Jaglal
7. Miss S.S. Lucette
8. M.P. Nurwoollah
3. Committee for Public Health Department
1. Mr. J.G.D. Augustin (Chairman)
2. Mr. M.A. Oomar (Vice Chairman)
3. Mr. D.E.C. Laurent (Lord Mayor)
4. Mr. E.I. Mamode (Deputy Lord Mayor)
5. Mrs. Z.B. Aulum
6. Mr. G.C. Grivon
7. Mr. Y. Paraouty
8. Mr. N. Pheerunggee
4. Committee for Finance Department
1. Mr. M.O. Kholeegan(Chairman)
2. Mrs. D.S. Ramsamy (Vice Chairman)
3. Mr. D.E.C. Laurent (Lord Mayor)
4. Mr. E.I. Mamode (Deputy Lord Mayor)
5. Mr. J.G.D. Augustin
6. Mr. J.D.S. Jhurry
7. Mr. M.P. Nurwoollah
8. Mr. M.K. Ramnochane
5. Executive Committee
1. Mr. D.E.C. Laurent (Lord Mayor)
2. Mr. E.I. Mamode(Deputy Lord Mayor)
3. Mr. M.O. Kholeegan
4. Mr. J.G.D. Augustin
5. Miss M.L.Q. Potou
6. Mr. M.I. Nujuraully
7. Mr. V. Ramtahal
6. Permits and Business Monitoring Committee
1. Mr. D.E.C. Laurent (Lord-Mayor)
2. Mr. M.O. Kholeegan
3. Mr. J.G.D. Augustin
4. Mr. M.K. Ramnochane
5. Mr. M.P. Nurwoollah
6. Chief Executive
7. Head, Land Use and Planning Department
8. Head, Public Infrastructures Department
9. Chief Health Inspector
7. High Level Monitoring Committee – Port Louis Theatre
1. Mr. D.E.C. Laurent (Lord Mayor)
2. Mr. E.I. Mamode(Deputy Lord Mayor)
3. Mrs. J.G.D. Augustin
4. Mr. M.O. Kholeegan
5. Mr M.P. Nurwoollah
6. Mr. M.K. Ramnochane
8. Local Gender Cell
1. Mrs. Z.B. Aulum
2. Miss S.S. Lucette
3. Mr. M.A. Oomar
4. Miss M.L.Q. Potou
5. Mrs. D.S. Ramsamy
6. Mr. R. Nursing (Deputy Chief Executive)
7. Miss R. Moheeputh (Assistant Chief Executive)
8. Mrs. R. Bukhory (Ag. Financial Controler)
9. Mr. A. Ramnauth (Chief Welfare Officer)
10. Mrs. M.L. Liu Yew Fai (Senior Librarian)